State Court Administrative Office Reference Guide Michigan Trial Court Administration
[…] offense, whether classified as petty, misdemeanor, or felony, unless represented by counsel at trial. Argersinger v Hamlin, 407 U.S. 25; 32 LEd 2d 530 (1972); People v Studaker, 387 Mich 698 (1972).

Page 104: Michigan Trial Court Administration Reference Guide · State Court Administrative Office Reference Guide Michigan Trial Court Administration

Case Management

87 (rev. 6/17)

2. Michigan Court Rules and Statutes Regarding Felony Cases The chief judge of the circuit court may direct the judge of the district court or a

judge of a municipal court to appoint counsel in felony cases. MCL 775.16. Note: District court magistrates do not have authority to appoint counsel in felony

cases. MCL 600.8513 allows that a district court magistrate, when authorized by the chief judge of the district, may “approve and grant petitions for the appointment of an attorney to represent an indigent defendant accused of any misdemeanor punishable for not more than 1 year or ordinance violation punishable by imprisonment.” Emphasis added.

See Section 3-04, A for details.

3. Michigan Court Rules and Statutes Regarding Misdemeanor Cases

Cognizable by the District Court

a.