State Court Administrative Office Reference Guide Michigan Trial Court Administration
[…] minimum legal resources that a court should make available. See SCAO ADM Memorandum 2016-01. Alternatives to a traditional law library are discussed below in 7.

2. Purpose of Funds

The Distribution of Penal Funds to Public Libraries (Act 59 of 1964) does not

affect county law libraries, according to MCL 397.37, specifically the way funds are distributed to them. It also does not negate the requirement of counties to maintain their own law libraries. The reference for how county law libraries are to be maintained is contained within statute. MCL 600.4851(2) indicates the money credited to the county law library fund must be paid only upon specific order of the court, but only indicates it be used for the “purpose of establishing, operating, and maintaining a law library for the use of the circuit, district, and probate courts in the county, and for officers of the court and persons having business in the courts.” There appears to be no definition in case law as to standards for such institutions either.

3. Funding – County Law Library Fund In each county, the county treasurer shall credit semiannually to a fund to be

known as the county law library fund, from the library fund, an amount as follows: