• Upload
[…] also as required by law,7 defendant disclosed the fact that plaintiff was fired for his

    racially insensitive comments and his conduct during the investigation. Plaintiff testified

    that, because of these disclosures, he was unable to obtain full-time employment as a

    teacher. Plaintiff eventually obtained a nonteaching job as a machine operator, making

    approximately $14 per hour—considerably less than his salary with defendant.8

    5 When asked if plaintiff did anything to Code to obstruct the investigation, she answered, “Not to me, no.” 6 See MCL 380.1230b(2) (“Before hiring an applicant for employment, a school district, local act school district, public school academy, intermediate school district, or nonpublic school shall request at least the applicant’s current employer or, if the applicant is not currently employed, the applicant’s immediately previous employer to provide the information described in [MCL 380.1230b(1)(a), regarding unprofessional conduct], if any.”) (emphasis added). 7 MCL 380.1230b(3) (“Not later than 20 business days after receiving a request under subsection (2), an employer shall provide the information requested and make available to the requesting school district, local act school district, public school academy, intermediate school district, or nonpublic school copies of all documents in the employee’s personnel record relating to the unprofessional conduct.”) (emphasis added). 8 At trial, there was conflicting testimony regarding plaintiff’s claim that he was denied subsequent teaching employment solely or predominantly because of the statutorily mandated disclosure of his “unprofessional conduct.”