• Upload
[…] jury’s ultimate finding of discrimination, we must next decide whether the trial court

    acted contrary to MCL 380.1230b, by admitting evidence that defendant reported

    plaintiff’s misconduct to his prospective employers.

    Generally, “[a]ll relevant evidence is admissible, except as otherwise provided by

    the Constitution of the United States, the Constitution of the State of Michigan, the[]

    rules [of evidence], or other rules adopted by the Supreme Court. Evidence which is not

    relevant is not admissible.”52 Evidence may also be precluded by statute.53 MCL

    380.1230b is such a statute.

    MCL 380.1230b provides, in pertinent part:

    (1) Before hiring an applicant for employment, a school district, local act school district, public school academy, intermediate school district, or nonpublic school shall request the applicant for employment to sign a statement that does both of the following: