Embed Size (px)
[…] expenses.

97. Defendant’s deceptive, misleading, and unfair practices directly and proximately

caused the damages Plaintiff Hasemann and the Florida Class suffered.

98. Pursuant to Florida Statutes section 501.211(1), Plaintiff Hasemann and the

Case 1:15-cv-02995 Document 1 Filed 05/21/15 Page 23 of 30 PageID #: 23

24

Florida Class seek for the Court to enjoin, among other things, Defendant’s above-described

wrongful acts and practices, and they seek restitution and disgorgement.

SECOND CLAIM FOR RELIEF

Misleading advertising in violation of Florida Statutes section 817.41

On behalf of Plaintiff Hasemann and the Florida Class

99. Plaintiff Hasemann realleges and incorporates the preceding allegations.

100. Under Florida Statutes section 817.14(1), it is illegal “for any person to make or

disseminate or cause to be made or disseminated before the general public of the state, or any

portion thereof, any misleading advertisement,” if it is “designed and intended for obtaining

money or property under false pretenses.” Fla. Stat. § 817.14(1).

101. Defendant has made representations to the Florida general public in that

Defendant made the false and misleading health claims regarding the allergenic benefits of Good