Embed Size (px)
[…] same health claims as Good Start and that cost less than Good Start.

118. Pursuant to Wisconsin Statutes section 100.18(11)(b)(2), Plaintiff Hoth and the

Wisconsin Class ask the Court to enjoin Defendant’s above-described wrongful acts and

practices, for restitution and disgorgement, and for attorneys’ fees, costs, and expenses .

FOURTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF

False representations in violation of Wisconsin Statutes sections 895.446 and 943.20

On behalf of Plaintiff Hoth and the Wisconsin Class

119. Plaintiff Hoth realleges and incorporates the preceding allegations.

120. Wisconsin Statutes section 895.446 permits civil causes of action for violations of

certain criminal statutes, including Wisconsin Statutes section 943.20, which prohibits

“[o]btain[ing] title to property of another person by intentionally deceiving the person with a

false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does

defraud the person to whom it is made.” Wis. Stat. § 943.20.

121. Defendant has made false representations, including but not limited to:

a) statements on Good Start’s safety-seal stickers indicating the formula

“reduce[d] the risk of developing allergies,” despite the existence of no scientific evidence in