• Upload
[…] MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITY

I. INTRODUCTION

Monsanto received a fair trial in this case and an independent assessment by a remarkable jury

who unanimously found ample evidence that Plaintiff proved all elements of his case. Monsanto’s

request to vacate the jury verdict runs counter to Lee Johnson’s “constitutional right to a jury trial” and

California’s “policy of judicial economy against willy-nilly disregarding juries' hard work.” Cooper v.

Takeda Pharm. Am., Inc., (2015) 239 Cal. App. 4th 555, 572 ; Cal. Const. art. I, § 16 (“Trial by jury is

an inviolate right and shall be secured to all”).

This jury’s hard work should be celebrated; not swept aside. This jury devoted six weeks of

their lives taking copious notes of the evidence presented by both sides in this case. This jury then