Embed Size (px)
[…] 14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
508. As a direct and proximate result of Audi’s breach of express warranties, Plaintiffs
have been damaged in an amount to be determined at trial.
VERMONT COUNTS
VERMONT COUNT 1 VIOLATIONS OF VERMONT CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT
(Vt. Stat. Ann. Tit. 9, § 2451 et seq.) (On Behalf of the Vermont Plaintiffs)
509. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference each preceding paragraph as though fully set
forth herein.
510. Plaintiffs are “consumers” within the meaning of Vt. Stat. Tit. 9, § 2451a(a).
511. Defendants are “person[s]” within the meaning of Vt. Code R. § 100(3) (citing Vt.
Stat. Tit. 9, § 2453).
512. Audi is engaged in “commerce” within the meaning of Vt. Stat. Tit. 9, § 2453(a).
513. The Vermont Consumer Protection Act (“Vermont CPA”) prohibits “[u]nfair
methods of competition in commerce and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce….”
Vt. Stat. Tit. 9, § 2453(a).
514. In the course of its business, Audi concealed and suppressed material facts
concerning the Fraudulent Vehicles. Defendants accomplished this by installing illegal defeat