Embed Size (px)
[…] forth herein.
Case 3:17-cv-02440-JCS Document 1 Filed 04/28/17 Page 75 of 114
-76-
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
450. Plaintiffs are individuals, partnerships or corporations with assets of less than $25
million (or are controlled by corporations or entities with less than $25 million in assets), see
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.41, and are therefore “consumers” pursuant to Tex. Bus. & Com.
Code § 17.45(4).
451. Defendants are “person[s]” within the meaning of Tex. Bus. & Com. Code §
17.45(3).
452. Audi is engaged in “trade” or “commerce” or “consumer transactions” within the
meaning Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.46(a).
453. The Texas Deceptive Trade Practices – Consumer Protection Act (“Texas
DTPA”) prohibits “false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or
commerce,” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.46(a), and an “unconscionable action or course of
action,” which means “an act or practice which, to a consumer’s detriment, takes advantage of
the lack of knowledge, ability, experience, or capacity of the consumer to a grossly unfair
degree.” Tex. Bus. & Com.