Embed Size (px)
[…] Babcock objects,
- 34 -
first noting that its declaratory judgment request seeks for the Court to declare that Berlin
Station must, pursuant to the EPC Contract, reduce the Retainage LOC from its full value
to 200% of the Punchlist value, since Berlin Station accepted the Substantial Completion
Certificate on July 19, 2014. Babcock asserts it continues to be at risk of suffering further
damages because, by refusing to reduce the Retainage LOC, Berlin Station is attempting to
maintain its right to draw down upon the value of the retainage.
Babcock brought this action under RSA 491:22, which specifically states that “[t]he
existence of an adequate remedy at law or in equity shall not preclude any person from
obtaining such declaratory relief.” See RSA 491:22, I.9 Furthermore, even if this statute
did not apply, the Court agrees with Babcock that there is no adequate remedy at law to
mitigate Babcock’s risk of future damages. For this reason, then, Berlin Station’s Motion
to Dismiss Count XI is DENIED.