Educational institutions controlled by religious organizations are exempt. 42 U.S.C. § 12187.

1. Title III of the ADA

Title III of the ADA requires that “no individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation,” which is defined to include postsecondary educational institutions. 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a); 28 C.F.R. § 36.201(a). “Full and equal enjoyment” means “the right to participate and to have an equal opportunity to obtain the same results as others to the extent possible with such accommodations as may be required by the [ADA and its implementing] regulations. It does not mean that an individual with a disability must achieve an identical result or level of achievement as persons without a disability.” 28 C.F.R. pt. 36, app. C at 898 (2013) (emphasis added).