Embed Size (px)
[…] in the first instance. “[T]here is no legal difference between deducting a cost directly from the

worker's wages and shifting a cost, which they could not deduct, for the employee to bear. An

employer may not deduct from employee wages the cost of facilities which primarily benefit the

employer if such deductions drive wages below the minimum wage.” Arriaga, 305 F.3d at 1236;

Marshall v. Root's Restaurant, Inc., 667 F.2d 559, 560 (6th Cir. 1982); Guan Ming Lin v.

Benihana Nat'l Corp., 755 F. Supp. 2d 504, 511 (S.D.N.Y. 2010); Cuzco, 262 F.R.D. at 332; Yu

16 See, e.g., 29 U.S.C.A. § 202 (Westaw 2012 through Pub. L. No. 112-86) (the purpose of minimum wage legislation is to correct “labor conditions detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers”); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 8-6-101 (West 2011) (same); Fla. Const. art. 10 § 24 (same); 820 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 105/2 (West 2011) (same); Ind. Code Ann. § 22-2-2-2 (West 2011) (same); Md. Code Ann., Lab. & Empl. § 3-402 (West 2011) (same); Minn. Stat.