Click here to load reader
[…] actual commission of the same offense in another state, Ohio courts will have trouble

upholding those convictions, since “sections of the Revised Code defining offenses or

penalties shall be strictly construed against the state, and liberally construed in favor of

the accused.” R.C. 2901.04(A). It would be absurd, then, to allow a purely jurisdictional

statute to contradict the express provision of a definitional statute, particularly when an

alternative plain reading of that jurisdictional statute is possible.

A similar absurdity results in the case of conspiracy. R.C. 2923.01(G) states,

“When a person is convicted of committing or attempting to commit a specific offense or

of complicity in the commission of or attempt to commit the specific offense, the person

shall not be convicted of conspiracy involving the same offense.” Like the parallel

attempt statute, this statute does not limit itself to convictions which happen in this state.

Indeed, the Legislative Services Comment to 2923.01 reads, “Although this section does

not replace any other conspiracy offenses defined in the Revised Code, the rules,

11