proposed summons meets the requirements for issuance of this "John Doe" summons, and

identifies other recent cases related to this investigation where courts have authorized the use of

"John Doe" summonses.

5 See http://www.treas.gov/tigta/congress/congressO7212004.pdf, at 4.

MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF EX PARTE PETITION FOR LEAVE TO SERVE "JOHN DOE" SUMMONS

5

Page 6: MEMORANDUM in Support of Ex Parte Petition for Leave to

I. THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ADMINISTRATIVE SUMMONS MEETS THE REQUIREMENTS FOR ISSUANCE OF THIS "JOHN DOE" SUMMONS

Section 7601 of the Internal Revenue Code requires the Secretary of the Treasury to

"cause officers or employees of the Treasury Department to proceed, from time to time, through

each internal revenue district and inquire after and concerning all persons therein who may be

liable to pay any internal revenue tax." Section 7602 authorizes the Secretary to summon

records and testimony for that purpose. Specifically, Section 7602 authorizes the Secretary