• Upload
[…] delegated substantial independent authority by Congress or the President. 90 F.3d at 560–65.

First, the court observed that the statute creating the NSC did not confer on it any substantial

independent authority, but rather contemplated that the Council would serve solely to advise

and assist the President in coordinating and implementing national security policy. See id. at

560–61. This much is apparent from the plain language of the statute: it authorizes the NSC

to “advise the President” as to national security matters, 50 U.S.C. § 402(a); to “coordinat[e]

the policies and functions of the departments and agencies of the Government relating to the

national security,” id. § 402(b); to “assess and appraise the objectives, commitments, and

risks of the United States . . . for the purpose of making recommendations to the President in

connection therewith,” id. § 402(b)(1); and to “consider policies on matters of” national

security “and to make recommendations to the President in connection therewith,” id.

§ 402(b)(2). These statutory functions are quintessentially advisory in nature—all the more

10