MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER BACKGROUND - aws.state.ak.usaws.state.ak.us/officeofadminhearings/Documents/REC/REC080054... · Third, from early 2005 throug
[…] The ALJ determined that Bartos did not commit

the violations alleged in Counts 1 and 2 of the Accusation.

The Commission imposed the following discipline: for Count 1, a $1000 fine and 6 hours

of education; for Count 2, a $2500 fine and 6 hours of education; for Count 3, a $1000 fine, 6

hours of education, and a reprimand to be placed in Bartos’s file; for Count 5, a $5000 fine, 12

hours of education, and a reprimand to be placed in Bartos’s file; and for the cumulative effect of

the violations, a 60 day license suspension followed by 1 year of license probation.

AS 08.01.075 governs the Commission’s disciplinary action and states: “A board shall

seek consistency in the application of disciplinary sanctions. A board shall explain a significant

departure from prior decisions involving similar facts in the order imposing the sanction.” AS

08.88.071 states that “[t]he commission shall . . . have the authority to suspend or revoke the

license of a licensee or impose other disciplinary sanctions authorized under AS 08.01.075 on a

licensee.” AS 08.88.071 give the Commission discretion—within the bounds of AS 08.01.075—