dangdiep
[…] substantial understatements tax liabilities); United States v. Franchi, 756 F. Supp. 889,893 (W.D.
Pa. 1991) (injunction under § 7402 justified where defendant tax return preparer inflated expenses
and deductions on returns); Music Masters, 621 F. Supp. at 1057 (holding that an injunction was
necessary under § 7402 due to defendant's continuing representation to investors that the deductions
and credits attributable to an abusive tax shelter plan were allowable).
V. GOVERNMENT'S ENTITLEMENT TO INJUNCTIVE RELIEF
As indicated, injunctive relief is authorized under I.R.C. § 7402(a) "as necessary or
appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws." Further, having found relevant
conduct under I.R.C. §§ 7407 and 7408, the court may award injunctive reliefwhich is "appropriate
to prevent the recurrence" ofthe prohibited conduct, including enjoining a defendant from acting as
a tax return preparer. I.R.C. §§ 7407(b)(2), 7408(b)(2).