dangdiep
[…] (Def.' s Dep. (DE #26-5) at 132-33; RFA
2,3,11,12,13,21; Grimaldi Decl. ~~ 8,15; Kutka Decl. (DE #26-15) ~~ 6,7). Accordingly, the
court concludes that the representations were material. The undisputed facts ofrecord thereby show
that defendant is subject to penalty under I.R.C. § 6700.
III. CLAIM FOR INJUNCTIVE RELIEF UNDER I.R.C. § 7407
Pursuant to I.R.C. § 7407, the Government may seek an injunction against a tax return
preparer to prevent such individual from engaging in certain unlawful conduct relating to tax
preparation activities. I.R.C. § 7407(a). The court may grant such injunctive relief if it finds that
a tax return preparer has, among other things, "engaged in any conduct subject to penalty under
18
section 6694 or 6695, or subject to any criminal penalty provided by this title." LR.C. §
7407(b)(l)(A) (emphasis added).
Here, the Government contends that defendant violated LR.C. § 6694. It imposes a penalty
upon a tax return preparer who prepares a tax return which understates liability due to either an