The MPA became effective on July 1, 2007. “The only exceptions under the MPA to the confidentiality of mediation communications are identified in Section 44-7B-5.” Warner v. Calvert, 150 N.M. 333, 258 P.3d 1125, 1132 (N.M. Ct. App. 2011); see also Carlsbad Hotel Associates, LLC v. Patterson-UTI Drilling Co., 145 N.M. 385, 199 P.3d 288, 297 (N.M. Ct. App. 2008) (“The Act nowhere requires good faith participation or provides sanctions for failing to act in good faith.”). Section 44-7B-5 states many exceptions, including paragraph (A)(8), which permits use of mediation communications that “are sought or offered to disprove a claim or complaint of professional misconduct or malpractice based on conduct during a mediation and filed against a mediation party or nonparty participant.” (Emphasis added.) It is less clear whether mediation communications may be used to prove professional misconduct or malpractice. Paragraph (C)(2) specifically refers to “prov[ing] a claim of mediator misconduct or malpractice filed against a mediator.” (Emphasis added.)