That possibility seems especially likely with regard

“[t]he panel has not yet offered an opinion based on a situation in which there is a realistic threat of imminent harm during the mediation session.” MEAC 97-006, at 2. 117. MEAC 2006-005, available at http://www.flcourts.org/resources-and-services/alternative-dispute-resolution/information-trainers-legal-professionals/meac-opinions.stml. 118. Id. at 2-3. 119. Id. at 2 (emphasis in original). 120. Id. at 2 n.2. 121. See Cal. Evid. Code § 1120(a) (“Evidence otherwise admissible or subject to discovery outside of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall not be or become inadmissible or protected from disclosure solely by reason of its introduction or use in a mediation or mediation consultation.”).

Page 21: Memorandum 2014-35 - California Law Revision Commission · Memorandum 2014-35 ... of parties to participate in voluntary and mandatory mediation, ... mediation is foreign to the process

– 21 –