Rule 53(I)(4) of Okla. Rules of the Workers’ Compensation Court (emphasis added).

Page 74: Memorandum 2014-35 - California Law Revision Commission · Memorandum 2014-35 ... of parties to participate in voluntary and mandatory mediation, ... mediation is foreign to the process

Protection of Mediation Communications: Non-UMA States (except CA)

EX 34

STATE GOVERNING LAW

KEY LANGUAGE STAFF COMMENTS

Oregon Or. Rev. Stat. §§ 36.220 to 36.238; see also Or. Rev. Stat. § 36.110 (definitions for Or. Rev. Stat. §§ 36.220 to 36.238)

36.220 (1) Except as provided in ORS 36.220 to 36.238: (a) Mediation communications are confidential and may not be disclosed to any other person. …. 36.222. (1) Except as provided in ORS 36.220 to 36.238, mediation communications and mediation agreements that are confidential under ORS 36.220 to 36.238 are not admissible as evidence in any subsequent adjudicatory proceeding, and may not be disclosed by the parties or the mediator in any subsequent adjudicatory proceeding. …. (4) In any