A separate statute provides immunity for mediators. The extent of immunity depends on whether the mediation is court-ordered or otherwise.60

Florida Case Law and MEAC Opinions on Protection of Mediation Communications

Because mediation has been well-established in Florida for a long time, there are many court decisions addressing aspects of Florida law on protection of mediation communications. There are also a number of MEAC opinions on ethical issues pertaining to mediation confidentiality. A comprehensive 53. Fla. Stat. § 44.405(5). 54. See Cal. Evid. Code §§ 1120(a) (“Evidence otherwise admissible or subject to discovery outside of a mediation or mediation consultation shall not be or become inadmissible or protected from disclosure solely by reason of its introduction or use in a mediation or a mediation consultation.”); 1122(a) (admissibility & disclosure of mediation materials upon express agreement of all mediation participants); 1123 (admissibility & disclosure of written settlement agreement reached in mediation). 55. Fla. Stat. § 44.404. 56. Fla. Stat. § 44.406. 57. Id.