See also Allen v. Monsanto Co., 2013 W.Va. LEXIS 1384 (W.Va. S.Ct.App. 2013) (memorandum decision) (“[T]here is nothing about this aspect of the negotiation that creates the ‘rare circumstance’ necessary for intrusion into confidential mediations.”).

Page 81: Memorandum 2014-35 - California Law Revision Commission · Memorandum 2014-35 ... of parties to participate in voluntary and mandatory mediation, ... mediation is foreign to the process

Protection of Mediation Communications: Non-UMA States (except CA)

EX 41

STATE GOVERNING LAW

KEY LANGUAGE STAFF COMMENTS

Wisconsin Wis. Stat. § 904.085; see also Wis. Stat. § 802.12(4) (“Except for binding arbitration, all settlement alternatives are compromise negotiations for purposes of s. 904.08 and mediation for purposes of s. 904.085.”)

904.085. (1) Purpose. The purpose of this section is to encourage the candor and cooperation of disputing parties, to the end that disputes may be quickly, fairly and voluntarily settled. …. (3) Inadmissibility. (a) Except as provided under sub.