42. Fla. Stat. § 44.405(4)(a)(4) & (6). 43. Id. 44. Fla. Stat. § 44.405(4)(a). 45. Fla. Stat. § 44.405(4)(a)(1). 46. Fla. Stat. § 44.405(6). 47. Fla. Stat. § 44.405(4)(a)(2). 48. Fla. Stat. § 44.405(4)(a)(3); see also Fla. Stat. § 44.405(4)(b). 49. Tetunic (2011), supra note 23, at 83 (footnote omitted). 50. Id. 51. Fla. Stat. § 44.405(4)(a)(5). 52. Fla. Stat. § 44.405(4)(b).

Page 10: Memorandum 2014-35 - California Law Revision Commission · Memorandum 2014-35 ... of parties to participate in voluntary and mandatory mediation, ... mediation is foreign to the process

– 10 –

• “Information that is otherwise admissible or subject to discovery does not become inadmissible or protected from discovery by reason of its disclosure or use in mediation.”53

Some of these exceptions are similar to provisions in California law; others have no clear California counterpart.54