2. SCA Remedies a. In the definition section (CCP §116.130) add paragraph - “(l) “Homeowners Association” means a

party that is an association created to manage a common interest development, as defined in Section 1351 and its successors of the Civil Code.”

b. At CCP §116.221 insert “or a homeowners association,” in the first sentence after “…by a natural person…” and before “…if the amount…” This change will allow CIDs to pursue unpaid assessments up to $7,500.

c. At CCP §116.231 change “(a) Except as provided in subdivision (d),…” to read “(a) Except as provided in subdivisions (d) and (e),…” and add subdivision (e) to read “(e) The limitation on the number of filings exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) does not apply to filings by homeowners associations.” This change will allow CIDs to pursue claims greater than $2,500.