4.020(11) defines as any FDEP legal authorization of any activity reasonably expected to be a

source of pollution. See, paragraph 58 below.

55. Section 403.031(7), Fla. Stat. defines “pollution” as any substance, contaminant, or

man-made or man induced impairment of the waters of the state.

56. Section 373.026, Fla. Stat. provides that FDEP is responsible for the administration at

the state level of Chapter 373, Fla. Stat. (the Water Resources Act), including surface water

management and consumptive use of surface and ground waters.

57. Section 373.026(7), Fla. Stat. declares that FDEP “may exercise any power herein

authorized to be exercised by a water management district.” This includes the power to permit

consumptive uses of water, surface water management, and nonpoint sources of pollution.

FDEP’S DEFINITION OF “PERMITS”

58. Fla.Admin.Code R. 62-4.020(11) defines as follows.