eriq-gardner
[…] Appeal: 15-1360 Doc: 34 Filed: 07/01/2015 Pg: 35 of 79
8/20/2019 Mega Filed Brief
36/79
24
tion.” 63 F.3d at 152. “[I]t long has been understood that a valid seizure of the res
is a prerequisite to the initiation of an in rem civil forfeiture proceeding.” Republic
Nat’l Bank of Miami v. United States, 506 U.S. 80, 84 (1992) (emphasis omitted).
Thus, “to institute and perfect proceedings in rem,” “the thing should be actually or
constructively within the reach of the Court.” United States v. James Daniel Good
Real Prop., 510 U.S. 43, 57 (1993) (quoting The Brig Ann, 13 U.S. 289, 291
(1815)). Section 1355 does not purport to alter this longstanding constitutional re-
quirement. Nor could it.
Some courts have seized on subsection (d)’s reference to “[a]ny court with
jurisdiction over a forfeiture action pursuant to subsection (b)” as evidence that the
statute abrogates settled in rem jurisdictional principles. E.g., Banco Espanol, 295
F.3d at 26. But “jurisdiction over a forfeiture action” refers to subject-matter ju-
risdiction—not in rem jurisdiction, which is concerned with jurisdiction over the
res.