• Upload
[…] You might even think that your preparation need only be to show up, have your client tell his or her story, and the worst that could happen is that your client might be tagged with a domestic violence restraining order. But your client doesn’t really care because he or she doesn’t want to have anything further to do with his or her spouse and is generally a good and loving parent. So what’s the big deal? Actually, it’s not just a big deal; it’s a huge deal with signifi cant consequences. California Family Code Section 3044 mandates imposition of a presumption against persons perpetrating acts of domestic violence. It states that “[u]pon a fi nding by the court that a party seeking custody of a child has perpetrated domestic violence against the other party seeking custody of the child … within the previous fi ve years, there is a rebuttable presumption that an award of sole or joint physical or legal custody of a child to a person who has perpetrated domestic violence is detrimental to the best interests of the child, pursuant to Section 3011. This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence.” Note that the statute does not read that the court may impose the presumption or that it should impose the presumption. What it states is that once domestic violence is found, “there is a presumption.” And once there is this presumption, then it must and will apply.