• Upload
[…] Based on the refinement and testing of the document commonly referred to as the Harvard criteria (JAMA 205:337-340, 1968), in 1981 both national policy and state law regarding the determination of death were established (JAMA 246: 2184, 1981; Mo Med 86:628-631, 1989). These directives indicate that, as with irreversible failure of circulation and respiration, irreversible failure of brain and brainstem function is death. The Missouri state law RSMo §194.005 is consistent with national recommendations and states:

For all legal purposes, the occurrence of death shall be determined in accordance with usual and customary standards of medical practice, provided that death shall not be determined to have occurred unless the following minimal criteria are met:

1. When respiration and circulation are not artificially maintained, there is an irreversible cessation of spontaneous respiration and circulation; or

2. When respiration and circulation are artificially maintained and there is total and irreversible cessation of all brain function, including the brainstem, and such determination is made by a licensed physician.

The procedures for establishing death by neurological criteria in children were clarified in 1987 when several professional groups joined together to publish a statement (Guidelines for Determination of Brain Death in Children. Ann Neurol 22:616-617, 1987).