• Upload
[…] 27 ///

281.··-------~---------I (MICHAEL VIVIAN, M.D.) ACCUSATION NO. 800-2014-00563&

Page 37: MEDICAL BOARD OF CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF CONSUMER …€¦ · Probation. A copy of the Accusation and Petition to Revoke Probation Case No. 800-2016-027060 is attached as Exhibit

.JURISDICTION

2 3. This Accusation is brought before the Board, under the authority oF the folio whig

·3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

13

laws. All section references are to the Business and Professions Code unless otherwise indicated.

4. Section 2227 ofthe Code siates:

"(a) A licensee whose matter has been heard by an admhlistrative law judge.of the Medical

Quality Hearing Panel as designated in Section 11371 of the Government Code, or whose default

has been entered, and who is found guilty, or who has entered into a stipulation for dfacipliim!)'

action with the board, may, in accordance with the provisions of1his chapter:

"(I) Have his or her licc'\lSe revoked upon order ot"lhc board.

"(2) Have his or her right to practice suspended for a period not to exceed one year upon

order of the board.

"(3) Be placed on probation and be required to pay the. cosis of probation monitoring upon