Embed Size (px)
[…] Certainly providers including MA’s who are regulated at the level of registration can change employers and then register at the new facility. If you have further questions please feel free to contact me. Carl

Medical Assistant Sunrise Review Page 41

Medical Assistant Sunrise Review Page 42

Appendix D

Regulation of Medical Assistants in Other States

Medical Assistant Sunrise Review Page 43

Medical Assistant Sunrise Review Page 44

Other States that Address Education and Tasks for Medical Assistants (Similar to House Bill 2009)

Arizona Ariz. Rev. State § 32-1401 – defines “medical assistant” as “an unlicensed person who meets the requirements of section 32-1456, has completed an education program approved by the board, assists in a medical practice under the supervision of a doctor of medicine, physician assistant or nurse practitioner and performs delegated procedures commensurate with the assistant's education and training but does not diagnose, interpret, design or modify established treatment programs or perform any functions that would violate any statute applicable to the practice of medicine.”

Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 32-1456

A. Medical assistants may perform certain procedures under direct supervision, such as taking body fluid specimens and administering injections.