Embed Size (px)
[…] Rev. State § 32-1401 – defines “medical assistant” as “an unlicensed person who meets the requirements of section 32-1456, has completed an education program approved by the board, assists in a medical practice under the supervision of a doctor of medicine, physician assistant or nurse practitioner and performs delegated procedures commensurate with the assistant's education and training but does not diagnose, interpret, design or modify established treatment programs or perform any functions that would violate any statute applicable to the practice of medicine.”

Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 32-1456

A. Medical assistants may perform certain procedures under direct supervision, such as taking body fluid specimens and administering injections.

B. The Arizona Medical Board has authority to “prescribe other medical procedures which a medical assistant may perform under the direct supervision of a doctor of medicine, physician assistant or nurse practitioner on a determination by the board that the procedures may be competently performed by a medical assistant.”