Embed Size (px)
[…] See also S.C. CODE ANN. § 15-79-120: "At any time before a medical malpractice action is brought to trial, the parties shall participate in mediation. . . . Parties may also agree to participate in binding arbitration, nonbinding arbitration, early neutral evaluation, or other forms of alternative dispute resolution." This latter version, unlike § 15-79-125, envisions a mediation taking place after, rather than before, the