Embed Size (px)
[…] NPDB Guidebook at E-10. See also NPDB Guidebook at E-16: "Payment is made based only on oral demands. No report is required." 28 NPDB Guidebook at E-12. See also 45 C.F.R 60.7: "For purposes of this section, the waiver of an outstanding debt is not construed as a 'payment' and is not required to be reported." However: "If a refund of a practitioner's fee is made by an entity (including solo incorporated

Page 11: Mediating Med Mal Without The Data Bank Reports Med Mal Without... · MEDIATING MED-MAL WITHOUT THE DATA BANK REPORTS Haavi Morreim, JD, ... 5. High-low agreements ... MEDIATING MED-MAL