Embed Size (px)
[…] 10 Per 42 U.S. 11112(a), the " professional review action must be taken (1) in the reasonable belief that the action was in the furtherance of quality health care, (2) after a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter, (3) after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician involved or after such other procedures as are fair to the physician under the circumstances, and (4) in the reasonable belief that the action was warranted by the facts known after such reasonable effort to obtain facts and after meeting" specified procedural requirements. 11 42 U.S.C. 11132. 12 42 U.S.C. 11133. 13 42 U.S.C.11131. Of note, data collection extends to other practitioners in addition to physicians. Per 11151(8): "The term 'physician' means a doctor of medicine or osteopathy or a doctor of dental surgery or medical dentistry legally authorized to practice medicine and surgery or dentistry by a State (or any individual who, without authority holds himself or herself out to be so authorized)."

Page 6: Mediating Med Mal Without The Data Bank Reports Med Mal Without... · MEDIATING MED-MAL WITHOUT THE DATA BANK REPORTS Haavi Morreim, JD, ... 5. High-low agreements ... MEDIATING MED-MAL

The NPDB is not just a dusty repository.