Embed Size (px)
[…] To view the mediation agreement patients are invited to sign, see http://www.drexelmed.edu/documents/mediation/mediationagreement.pdf. To view the pamphlet accompanying that agreement, see http://www.drexelmed.edu/portals/1/NewMediationPatientBooklet-CHI_final_2_setp09_3_.pdf. (Drexel Mediation Home Page available at http://www.drexelmed.edu/home/mediation.aspx.) 35 S.C. CODE ANN. § 15-79-125(C): "Within ninety days and no later than one hundred twenty days from the service of the Notice of Intent to File Suit, the parties shall participate in a mediation conference unless an extension for no more than sixty days is granted by the court based upon a finding of good cause.". Of note, this mediation mandate accompanies a requirement that potential plaintiffs file a notice of intent to file a suit and an expert affidavit, after which parties may subpoena relevant documents.