thesacnews
[…] ECONOMIC LOSS ARE NOT RECOVERABLE TO THE EXTENT THAT
E-FILED 2013 JUN 19 1:52 PM SAC - CLERK OF DISTRICT COURT
7/29/2019 Media Coordinators Notice - Margaret and John Smith v Loring Hospital - Lacv019319
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/media-coordinators-notice-margaret-and-john-smith-v-loring-hospital-lacv019319 97/157
22
THOSE LOSSES ARE REPLACED OR INDEMNIFIED BY INSURANCE
OR BY BENEFITS.
Argument
Iowa law prohibits the recovery for actual losses, either past or present, in medical
malpractice actions, if those losses are payable by some other fund or source. Section 147.136 of
the Iowa Code states:
In an action for damages for personal injury against a physician andsurgeon ... based on the alleged negligence of the practitioner ... or
upon the alleged negligence of the hospital in patient care, in which
liability Is admitted or established, the damages awarded shall not
include actual economic losses incurred or to be incurred in the future by the claimant by reason of personal injury, including but not limited
to, the cost of reasonable and necessary medical care, rehabilitationservices, and custodial care, and the loss of services and loss of earned income, to the extent that those losses are replaced or are
indemnified by insurance, or by governmental, employment, or
service benefit programs or from any other source except the assets of the claimant ....
Id.
XVII. IOWA CODE SECTION 147.136 IS PREEMPTED BY THE MEDICARE
SECONDARY PROVIDER STATUTE AND PLAINTIFF IS ENTITLED TOCLAIM AS DAMAGES ALL HEALTH CARE EXPENSES PAID BY
MEDICARE.
Argument