• Upload
[…] A third key jurisdiction, New York, has for a number of years had a hybrid system. New York curtailed joint and several liability in 1986 by enacting C.P.L.R. § 1601, which provides that a defendant who bears 50% or less of the culpability for plaintiff’s claims may be jointly liable for economic damages, but only severally liable for non-economic damages.71 Section 1601 provides, however, that “the culpable conduct of any person not a party to the action shall not be considered in determining any equitable share herein if the claimant proves that with due diligence he or she was unable to obtain jurisdiction over such person in said action…”72 Some courts, including the Second Cir-cuit, interpreted this provision to mean that bankrupt companies responsible for part of the plaintiff’s dam-ages in an asbestos case could not appear on verdict forms because the automatic stay in bankruptcy put them beyond the court’s jurisdiction.73 As