• Upload
[…] 21. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 90.007. Some states simply provide that defendants have an op-portunity to challenge the showing. Ga. Code Ann. § 51-14-5; Fla. Stat. § 774.205(2); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.93(A)(1); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-4903(a). In South Carolina, a defendant may file a notice of appearance if the plaintiff fails to make the proper showing. The plaintiff then has an additional ninety days to provide the evidence, after which the defendant must be “afforded a reasonable opportunity to challenge the adequacy of the proffered prima facie evidence.” S.C. Code Ann., § 44-135-80(A).

22. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 90.007(c); Ga. Code Ann. § 51-14-5; Fla. Stat. § 774.205(2); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2307.93(C). In South Carolina, if a plaintiff fails to make the necessary showing, the “claimant’s action shall not be placed on any trial docket nor be the subject of any discovery.” S.C. Code Ann. § 44-135-80(A) .

23. For a more detailed summary, see Patrick M. Hanlon & Anne M. Smetak, Changing the Tort System: Asbestos Reform in the States, materials prepared for ALI-ABA Conference, Asbestos Litigation in the 21st Century, Appendix A (New Orleans, Nov. 30-Dec. 1, 2006).