Mcdonnell's Audit - Essex Southern District Registry, 6.29.2011
[…] publication. It is not necessary to show that anyone actually was defrauded. Commonwealth

v. Analetto, 326 Mass. 115, 118 (1950).

One who falsely makes a written instrument with the requisite intent to injure or defraud,

even if they never show that document(s) and/or instrument(s) to another, is guilty of forgery.

Uttering:

Where document(s) and/or instrument(s) have been fraudulently or “falsely made” and are

thereafter published (i.e. recorded or registered on the public land records), the crime of

“uttering” has been committed and may be punished under G.L. c. 267, s. 5.

G.L. c. 267, s. 5 states:

“Whoever, with intent to injure or defraud, utters and publishes as true a false,forged or altered record, deed, instrument or other writing mentioned in the fourpreceding sections, knowing the same to be false, forged or altered, shall bepunished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than ten years or in jailfor not more than two years.”

The crime of uttering punishes the publication, with intent to injure or defraud, ofan instrument known to be forged. Commonwealth v. Levin, 11 Mass. App. Ct.482, 496-97 (1981).

Page 28: Mcdonnell's Audit - Essex Southern District Registry, 6.29.2011