Mcdonnell's Audit - Essex Southern District Registry, 6.29.2011
[…] Forgery:

1“Pattern of residential mortgage fraud”, violation of subsection (b) in connection with 3 or more residential

properties.

Page 17: Mcdonnell's Audit - Essex Southern District Registry, 6.29.2011

www.mcdonnellanalytics.com

P.O. Box 2067 | Orleans | Massachusetts | 02653© McDonnell Property Analytics, Inc. – All Rights Reserved

“Falsely making” document(s) and/or instrument(s) with knowledge that such document(s)

and/or instrument(s) have been executed with an “intent to injure or defraud” is a crime in

Massachusetts typically reviewed under the “forgery” statute at G.L. c. 267, s. 1.

G.L. c. 267, s. 1 states:

“Whoever, with intent to injure or defraud, falsely makes, alters, forges orcounterfeits a public record, or a certificate, return or attestation of a clerk orregister of a court, public register, notary public, justice of the peace, town clerkor any other public officer, in relation to a matter wherein such certificate, returnor attestation may be received as legal proof; or a charter, deed, will, testament,bond or writing obligatory, power of attorney, policy of insurance, bill of lading,bill of exchange or promissory note; or an order, acquittance or discharge formoney or other property or a credit card or an instrument described as a UnitedStates Dollar Traveller's Check or Cheque, purchased from a bank or otherfinancially responsible institution, the purpose of which is a source of readymoney on cashing the instrument without identification other than the signature ofthe purchaser; or an acceptance of a bill of exchange, or an endorsement orassignment of a bill of exchange or promissory note for the payment of money; oran accountable receipt for money, goods or other property; or a stock certificate,or any evidence or muniment of title to property; or a certificate of title, duplicatecertificate of title, certificate issued in place of a duplicate certificate, theregistration book,