13 The Board proposed the Loan Originator Rule prior to the enactment of Dodd-Frank using general authority

under TILA to prohibit acts or practices relating to the origination or refinancing of mortgage loans that are unfair, abusive or deceptive. 74 Fed. Reg. 43,232 (Aug. 26, 2009). Dodd-Frank incorporated key language and concepts from the proposal. The Board then finalized its rule, but acknowledged that further proceedings would be required to address certain issues and adjustments made by Dodd-Frank. 75 Fed. Reg. at 58,509-10.

14 TILA § 129B(c)(1) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1639b(c)(1)). Additionally, TILA § 129B(c)(4)(D) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1639b(c)(4)(D)) states that no provision in that subsection shall be construed as “prohibiting incentive payments to a mortgage originator based on the number of residential mortgage loans originated within a specified period of time.”

15 TILA § 129B(c)(2)(B) (codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1639b(c) (2)(B)).

Page 6: May 9, 2012 1 Small Business Review Panel for Residential Mortgage Loan Origination Standards

6

creditor or brokerage firm) only if the MLO is not paid by the consumer.