FUNDAMENTALS OF MUNICIPAL BOND LAW SEMINAR 2016 May 4-6, 2016 | Swissotel Chicago | Chicago, IL Your training has begun! Program Book & Lecture Materials
[…] Ky. Rev. Stat. § 65.940(17) defines “[t]axes” to mean “taxes properly levied upon real or personal property.” Note: This definition of “taxes” is limited to property taxes. Excise taxes are included in the definition of “revenues.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 65.942(1) states that “[l]eases payable in whole or in part from taxes shall be obligations of the governmental agency for a period that does not exceed one (1) year.”

In addition, Ky. Rev. Stat. § 65.942(2) states that “[A] governmental agency may pledge taxes as security for payment under leases which provide that the governmental agency may terminate its obligations under the lease at the expiration of each year during the term of the lease. A governmental agency may pledge any revenue other than taxes as security for payment under a lease regardless of any right to terminate.” Under this statute, the pledge of taxes for an annual appropriation lease would appear to give the holder of the obligation the right upon default or nonappropriation to seize the pledged taxes only to the extent needed to cover the appropriated (current year’s) rents.