FUNDAMENTALS OF MUNICIPAL BOND LAW SEMINAR 2016 May 4-6, 2016 | Swissotel Chicago | Chicago, IL Your training has begun! Program Book & Lecture Materials
[…] In several jurisdictions, lease financings are evolving to incorporate features such as pledges of specific revenues normally associated with the special fund doctrine. (See discussion under “Other Common Non-Traditional Financings” below.) One example of this is found under the Kentucky Governmental Leasing Act (Ky. Rev. Stat. §§ 65.940-65.956), which authorizes two forms of lease transactions:

(a) Special Fund Leases. If the lease is payable solely from “revenues,” it may be for a term in excess of one year and it need not be subject to annual appropriation. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 65.940(13) defines “[r]evenue” to mean “all funds received by a governmental agency which are not taxes, including but not limited to excises, transfer, service and occupational license fees and assessments.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 65.924(1) states that “[l]eases which are payable exclusively from or are secured solely by revenues, may exceed a one (1) year period.”

2016 Fundamentals of Municipal Bond Law Seminar Page: 499