FUNDAMENTALS OF MUNICIPAL BOND LAW SEMINAR 2016 May 4-6, 2016 | Swissotel Chicago | Chicago, IL Your training has begun! Program Book & Lecture Materials
[…] Nor does the program violate the thorough and efficient test, though state aid is shifted to the charter schools based on a per pupil formula. And the result is not an unconstitutional diversion of school taxes, as state funds are at issue and “follow the student; [while] local funds do not.”)

E. Securities Law - Registration of Bonds.

Section 2(1) of the Securities Act of 1933 defines a “security” to include “any note, ... bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing agreement ... investment contract, ... any put,...or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a ‘security’, or any certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for, guarantee or, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the foregoing.” Most, but not all, obligations of states, political subdivisions and public instrumentalities are exempt from registration under Section 3(2) of the Securities Act of 1933.

II. Disclosure and State Law.

A. Rule 10b-5 Standard.

“Rule 10b-5: Employment of Manipulative and Deceptive Practices”: