Therefore, if states determine that there is a need to include express provisions addressing deductibles and self-insured retentions in their guaranty association laws, it is essential to avoid unintended consequences. In particular, the key terms should not be left undefined. For this reason, IRMA coined the term “loss reimbursement policy” in its section addressing these types of policies, to distinguish them from true deductibles, where the insurer has no obligation to pay anything except the portion of the loss that exceeds the deductible.15

10 PC GA ActModel 540, § 8(A)(1)(b). Compare LH GA ActLife and Health Insurance Guaranty Association Model Act (#520), § 3(B)(2)(a), expressly excluding from life and health guaranty association coverage “A portion of a policy or contract not guaranteed by the member insurer, or under which the risk is borne by the policy or contract owner.” 11 Currently, the only states with language specifically excluding claims within policy “deductibles” are Iowa, Louisiana, Minnesota, Missouri, and Nevada, Louisiana’s exclusion applies only to policies issued to group self-insurance funds, and Missouri’s does not apply to workers’ compensation