clancco-art-and-law
[…] possibility of evolving formats in different markets. H.R. Rep.
No. 101-514, at 9.
Even without an explicitly identified exception, in the
leading case in this circuit the court of appeals showed little
hesitation about grafting another exception to the statutory
protections. In the Phillips case, the First Circuit placed one
well-established form of creativity, “site-specific” art, outside
the protection of VARA when its application collided with other
well-recognized legal interests. See Phillips v. Pembroke Real
Estate, 459 F.3d 128, 141-43 (1st Cir. 2006).
Section 106A makes concrete the somewhat rhetorical concept
of “moral rights” by specifying two rights within VARA
protection: the rights of attribution and integrity. The right
of attribution preserves the right of the author of an artwork
“to claim authorship of that work . . . [and] to prevent the use
of his or her name as the author of any work of visual art which
he or she did not create.” 17 U.S.C. § 106A(a)(1). Thus, an
artist’s attributive rights would prevent Artist B from claiming
-28-
Artist A’s work as his or her own. The same protection would
prevent Artist B from creating a work, but labeling it as Artist
A’s.
The right of integrity allows the author to “prevent the use