Martinez v. Bynum, 461 U.S. 321 (1983)
[…] Gordon, 430 U.S. 762, 775, 97

    S.Ct. 1459, 1468, 52 L.Ed.2d 31 (1977), that broad concern cannot provide a

     basis for upholding the statute. Rather, to the extent that concern over 

    fluctuations in student populations underlies § 21.031(d), it must be a concernover the migration into Texas of children from other States and from other 

    countries. There is simply no basis for concluding, however, that inter-State

    migration has or will cause serious problems related to fluctuations in the

  • 8/17/2019 Martinez v. Bynum, 461 U.S. 321 (1983)

    16/27

    IV

    Section 51.02(4) of the Texas Family Code defines "custodian" as "the adult

    with whom the child resides." Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 51.02(4) (1975).

    "Guardian" is defined as "the person who, under court order, is the guardian of 

    the person of the child or the public or private agency with whom the child has

     been placed by a court." § 51.02(3).

    Section 21.031 provides, in relevant part:

    number of students in each school district.18

    45 Finally, whatever the magnitude of the problems associated with fluctuations in

    the student population because of migration from without the State, the motive-