In identifying factsthat are suggestive enough to render a §1 conspiracy plausible, we have the benefit of theprior rulings and considered views of leading commentators, already quoted, that lawfulparallel conduct fails to bespeak unlawful agreement. It makes sense to say, therefore,

butler 3e 09 auto 7/24/14 11:04 AM Page 539

Page 60: Market Structure and Antitrust

540 IX · MARKET STRUCTURE AND ANTITRUST

6. Section 1 of the Sherman Act, 26 Stat. 209, as amended and set forth in 15 U.S.C. §1, providesin relevant part:

“Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraintof trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is declared to beillegal.”