• Upload
[…] funds “to support programs and activities designed to assist English learners achieve proficiency in the

English language as rapidly as practicable and support programs and activities designed to improve the

academic achievement of English learners and economically disadvantaged pupils.” Educ. Code, §

54025(b).

47. The State of California also receives hundreds of millions of dollars under Title III of the

Elementary and Secondary Education Act. Title III is a federal program designed to promote and

support English language acquisition and academic achievement of EL students. 20 U.S.C. § 6812(1)

(the purpose of the program is “to help ensure that children who are limited English proficient, including

immigrant children and youth, attain English proficiency, develop high levels of academic attainment in

English, and meet the same challenging State academic content and student academic achievement as all

children are expected to meet…”); 20 U.S.C. § 6812(9) (purpose of the program is “to provide State

educational agencies and local educational agencies with the flexibility to implement language

instruction education programs, based on scientifically based research on teaching limited English

proficient children, that the agencies believe to be the most effective for teaching English.”). Receipt of

Page 15: MARK ROSENBAUM, SBN 59940 JESSICA G. PRICE, SBN ... - Education Week…blogs.edweek.org/edweek/learning-the-language/Embargo - ACLU ELs... · petition for writ of mandate 1 2 3 4

13

PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18