• Upload
[…] The Supreme Court made clear the denial of language instructional services for ELs

constitutes a denial of meaningful opportunity to participate in an educational program.

Page 23: MARK ROSENBAUM, SBN 59940 JESSICA G. PRICE, SBN ... - Education Week…blogs.edweek.org/edweek/learning-the-language/Embargo - ACLU ELs... · petition for writ of mandate 1 2 3 4

21

PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

79. After this decision, Congress enacted the Equal Educational Opportunities Act

(“EEOA”), 20 U.S.C. §§ 1701 et seq., and thereby codified the core holding of Lau. See Castaneda v.

Pickard (5th Cir. 1981) 648 F.2d 989, 1008.

80. Section 1703(f) of the EEOA provides that “[n]o State shall deny equal educational

opportunity to an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin by … the failure

of an educational agency to take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal

participation by its students in its instructional programs.” 20 U.S.C. 1703(f).

81. Under the EEOA, the term “educational agency” is defined as “a local educational

agency or a ‘State educational agency.’” 20 U.S.C. § 1720(a). “[T]he California State Board of