• Upload
[…] 9

PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDATE

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

JURISDICTION AND VENUE

32. Los Angeles County is a proper venue for this action pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure

section 401, which provides that an action against the State or its departments, boards or officers that

may be brought in Sacramento County may alternatively be brought in any county of California in

which the State Attorney General has an office. Gov. Code, § 450.

33. The State Attorney General has an office in Los Angeles County.

FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS

California’s English Language Learner Students

34. As defined by Education Code section 306(a), an “‘English Learner’ means a child who

does not speak English or whose native language is not English and who is not currently able to perform

ordinary classroom work in English, also known as a Limited English Proficiency or LEP child.”

35. The English Learner designation encompasses newcomer English Learners, students of

any age who have recently arrived in this country, as well as long term English Learners, students in

grades six through 12 who have been in schools in the United States for six or more years, Educ. Code,