• Upload
[…] students. See Educ. Code, § 54001, et seq. Section 54025, subdivision (a) states that “[a] school district

shall expend economic impact aid funds to serve and assist English learners and economically

disadvantaged pupils…,” and subsection (b) states that “[a] school shall use funds received … to support

programs and activities designed to assist English learners achieve proficiency in the English language

as rapidly as practicable….” Title III is a federal funding program designed to support language

instruction for ELs and immigrant children. 20 U.S.C. § 6801, et seq. Section 6825 states that “[a] State

educational agency may make a subgrant” to a school district only if it “agrees to expend the funds to

improve the education of limited English proficient children, by assisting the children to learn English

and meet challenging State academic content and student academic achievement standards.” 20 U.S.C.

§ 6825(a); Educ. Code, § 3115. Yet each year, the State distributes EIA and Title III funds for EL

services to districts that report that they are not providing the language instructional services required by