• Upload
[…] If no similar violation can be identified, the attorney chooses an appropriate offense level by assessing the gravity of the violation based on criteria described in this Policy. 5 Capturing the proceeds of unlawful activity and a violator’s economic benefit is a well-accepted approach reflected in both NOAA regulations and case law. See 15 C.F.R. § 904.108(b) (“A civil penalty may be increased . . . for commercial violators, to make a civil penalty more than a cost of doing business. . . .”); In re Pesca Azetca, S.A. de C.V (F/V AZETCA 1),2009 WL 3721029 (NOAA 2009), subsequently affirmed by the Administrator, 2010 WL 1676739 (a sanction amount should be large enough to alter the economic calculus that might lead Respondents and other participants in the fishery to simply