• Upload
[…] L. 101-410) as amended by the Debt Collection Improvement Act of 1996 (Pub. L. 104-134). See 73 Fed. Reg. 75321 (Dec. 11, 2008). 3 Notably, NOAA regulations require that NOAA consider these factors when determining the proper penalty to assess. See 15 CFR § 904.108(a) (“Factors to be taken into account in assessing a penalty . . . may include the . . . gravity of the alleged violation [and] the respondent's degree of culpability . . .”). See also 16 U.S.C. § 1858, Section 308 (“In determining the amount of [the] penalty, the Secretary shall take into account the . . . gravity of the prohibited acts committed [and] . . . with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability . . . .”).