Marital Deductions: The “I Dos, Don’ts, and Undos”
[…] If the Oregon exemption is only $1 million and a maritaldeduction does not apply to the excess amount, (the “Gap”), Oregon taxwould be due.

2. For example, based upon 2019 tax calculation figures, the amount of tax onthe Gap for estates of decedents who die in the year 2019 is $1,136,500. Inthis case, the Gap is $10.4 million. This would be the amount of unnecessary(or premature) tax payable in an estate large enough to fully fund the 2019federal $11.4 million exemption.

3. ORS 118.010(8) provides “If the federal taxable estate is determined bymaking an election under Section 2032 or 2056 of the Internal Revenue Codeor another provision of the Internal Revenue Code, or if a federal estate taxreturn is not required under the Internal Revenue Code, the Department ofRevenue may adopt rules providing for a separate election for stateinheritance tax purposes.”

B. Married Couples.

The real tax dilemma created by Oregon law is manifest most often with marriedcouples, upon the death of the first spouse.