Marital Deductions: The “I Dos, Don’ts, and Undos”
[…] Page 6: Marital Deductions: The “I Dos, Don’ts, and Undos”

Chapter 3—Marital Deductions: The “I Dos, Don’ts, and Undos”

3–2Basic Estate Planning for Oregon Taxable Estates

C. The Oregon QTIP.

Because of the difference between the federal increased or unlimited exemptionand the Oregon $1 million exemption, many existing estate plans for marriedcouples simply will not work to reduce all taxes to zero at the first death. Inrecognition of this problem, section 6 of HB 3072 amended ORS 118.010 to add anew section (7), as follows:

“If the federal taxable estate is determined by making an election underSection 2032 or 2056 of the Internal Revenue Code or another provisionof the Internal Revenue Code, or if a federal estate tax return is notrequired under the Internal Revenue Code, the Department of Revenuemay adopt rules providing for a separate election for state inheritance taxpurposes.”