• Upload
[…] In the context of MSP, it is possible that OY could use MSP to identify and delineate the important economic, social, and ecological considerations that should factor into to setting the total allowable catch. When reviewing FMPs, the Secretary of Commerce must consult with the Secretary of State regarding

232 Id. § 1851(a)(2). 233 Id. § 1852(h)(1). 234 Id. § 1853(a). 235 Id. § 1851(a). 236 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(1). 237 Id. § 1853(a)(3). 238 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(c)(1)(i). 239 Id. § 600.310(f)(1)(i); see also 16 U.S.C. § 1802(33). 240 Id. § 1852(h)(6) (the RFMC must “develop annual catch limits for each of its managed fisheries that may not exceed the fishing level recommendations of its scientific and statistical committee or the peer review process established under subsection (g) of this section”); Id. § 1853(a)(15) (an FMP must “establish a mechanism for specifying annual catch limits in the plan (including a multiyear plan), implementing regulations, or annual specifications, at a level such that overfishing does not occur in the fishery, including measures to ensure