Oxfam America Comment to SEC - February 21,2011

Discussion

I. Disclosures Pursuant To Section 13(g) Should Be "Filed/'

Disclosures pursuant to Section 13(q) should be "filed" and subject to liability under Section 18of the Exchange Act.

A. Requiring "Filing" Will Encourage Compliance.

The effectiveness of Section 13(q) will depend on the seriousness with which issuers approachtheir compliance obligations. Requiring "filing" will significantly strengthen incentives forcompliance.

Exchange Act Section 18(a), codified at 15 U.S.C. § 78r(a), provides an express civil remedy forfalse or misleading statements in Exchange Act filings. Specifically, Section 18 provides:

Any person who shall make or cause to be made any statement in anyapplication, report, or document filed pursuant to this chapter or any rule orregulation thereunder... which statement was at the time and in the light of thecircumstances under which it was made false or misleading with respect to anymaterial fact, shall be liable to any person (not knowing that such statement wasfalse or misleading) who, in reliance upon such statement, shall have purchasedor sold a security at a price which was affected by such statement, for damagescaused by such reliance, unless the person sued shall provide that he acted ingood faith and had no knowledge that such statement was false or misleading.

Section 18 liability only attaches to statements made in documents "filed" with the Commissionpursuant to the Exchange Act or implementing regulations.