Further, this document does not establish binding rules or requirements and is not fully determinative of the issues addressed. EPA decisions in any particular case will be made applying the law and regulations on the basis of specific facts.

4.5High Altitude - Evaporative

Requirements

§86.1810-17(f);§86-1813-17(a)(2)(iii);

§86.1810–17 General requirements. The following provisions apply to all vehicles certified under this subpart:* * * (f) Emission standards apply at low altitude conditions and at high altitude conditions, except as noted in this subpart.

§86-1813-17(a)(2)(iii) reads in part: Hydrocarbon emissions must not exceed 0.020 g for LDV and LDT and 0.030 g for HDV when tested using the Bleed Emission Test Procedure adopted by the California Air Resources Board as part of the LEV III program. This procedure quantifies diurnal emissions without measuring hot soak emissions. The standards in this paragraph (a)(2)(iii) do not apply for testing at high-altitude conditions. [Emphasis added]

Note: The provisions of 86.1813-17(a)(2)(ii)(B) make it clear that diurnal plus hot soak standards apply to light-duty and heavy-duty vehicles at high altitude.