Note: The provisions of §86.1811-17(b)(11)(ix) allow Early Tier 3 vehicles to generate Tier 3 credits separately as outlined in the provisions of §86.1811-17(b)(11)(i) through (viii) or to combine Early Tier 3 vehicles with qualifying Tier 2 vehicles and generate early Tier 3 credits under the provisions of §86.1811-17(b)(10).

Note: A Tier 3 early credit calculator spreadsheet for calculating credits under the provisions of §86.1811-17(b)(10) was provided to manufacturers on August 5, 2015 and is available on the EPA Tier 3 website at http://www3.epa.gov/otaq/tier3.htm.

3.2 Early Credits

§86.1811-17(b)(10) and §86.1811-17(b)(11)(viii) as revised in the Tier 3 DFR (80 FR 9078, February 19, 2015)

§86.1811-17(b)(10) "You may not use credits generated from Tier 2 vehicles for demonstrating compliance with the Tier 3 standards except as specified in this paragraph (b)(10). You may generate early credits with U.S. sales of Tier 2 vehicles in the two model years before the Tier 3 standards start to apply for a given vehicle model. * * *Calculate early Tier 3 emission credits as described in §86.1861* * *You may use these early credits interchangeably for vehicles certified based on a useful life of either 120,000 or 150,000 miles. * * *"