Test fuel requirements for evaporative and refueling tests are summarized on pages 79 FR 23497-23500 and in Tables IV-22 and IV-23 in the preamble of the Tier 3 final rule.

Test fuel requirements for FE Labels (including "litmus" test requirements), CAFE, GHG testing are discussed on pages 79 FR 23531-533 and in Table IV-29 on page 79 FR 23532 in the preamble of the Tier 3 final rule. Test fuel requirements for fuel economy are also outlined in the provisions of §600.117 and discussed in the preamble of the Tier 3 DFR technical amendments, page 80 FR 9082, Feb 19, 2015.

Regarding the "litmus" test, please note that as outlined in the provisions of §600.117(d), "All five tests must use test fuel with the same nominal ethanol concentration."

If a manufacturer has specific Tier 3 test fuel questions not covered by the above provisions, they should contact their EPA certification team member.

6.4 ORVR test fuel§86.113-15(a)(2)(iii)(A);§86.113-15(a)(3);