In addition, since these LEV II PZEVs were originally certified in California at a hot soak plus diurnal standard of 350 mg/test, this 350 mg/test level would continue as the certification FEL and the in-use enforcement level for these vehicles (even though they are included in the fleet averaging calculation at 300 mg/test).

Tier 3 evaporative fleet average calculations should be performed similarly for PZEV carryover vehicles which are included in the LDT2, HLDT and HDV averaging sets.

Note that the provisions of §86.1860-17(c)(4) regarding calculation of Tier 3 evaporative fleet average emission values reads as follows: "For model year 2017, do not include vehicle sales in California or the section 177 states for calculating the fleet average value for evaporative emissions."

5. Fleet Average Requirements

Page 12: Manufacturer Tier 3 Questions and EPA Answers (12/18/2015 ... … · Tier 3 PM percent phase-in requirements is based on nationwide sales of all “vehicles subject to this section,”

Office of Transportation and Air QualityFebruary 2016

Issue No.