12.2Interm Tier 3

MDPV - SFTP Standards

§86.1811-17(a);§86.1811-17(b)(8)(iii)(C);both as revised in the Tier 3 DFR (80 FR 9078, February 19, 2015).

§86.1811–17 Exhaust emission standards for light-duty vehicles, light-duty trucks and medium-duty passenger vehicles. "(a) Applicability and general provisions. This section describes exhaust emission standards that apply for model year 2017 and later light-duty vehicles, light-duty trucks, and medium-duty passenger vehicles. MDPVs are subject to all the same emission standards and certification provisions that apply to LDT4. * * * " [Emphasis added]* * *(b) Tier 3 exhaust emission standards.* * *(8) The following provisions describe the primary approach for phasing in the Tier 3 standards other than PM in 2025 and earlier model years:* * *(iii) Interim provisions.* * *(C) Vehicles must continue to comply with the