• Upload
[…] The revocation shall not be stayed by the administrative law judge.”

MENTAL OR PHYSICAL ILLNESS (B&P 820)Minimum penalty: Stayed revocation, 5 years probation Maximum penalty: Revocation 1. Written Examination [19] 2. Psychiatric Evaluation [20] 3. Psychotherapy [21] 4. Medical Evaluation and Treatment [22] 5. Monitoring-Practice/Billing [23] 6. Solo Practice Prohibition [24] 7. Prohibited Practice [26]

REGISTRATION AS A SEX OFFENDER (B&P 2232)Minimum penalty: Revocation Section 2232(a) of the Business and Professions Code provides that “Except as provided in subdivisions (b), (c), and (d), the board shall promptly revoke the license of any person who, at any time after January 1, 1947, has been required to register as a sex offender pursuant to the provisions of section 290 of the Penal Code.”

23

Page 25: Manual of Model Disciplinary Orders and …...The Board produced this Manual of Model Disciplinary Orders and Disciplinary Guidelines, 12 th Edition for the intended use of those involved