This problem was a growing concern due to the rise in team research during the 1960s and 1970s. In light of these difficulties, other courts applied a “non-all-claims” rule, under which a collaborator could be listed as a joint inventor on a patent application so long as he or she made the necessary contribution to at least one claim.22

The growing importance and complexity of joint inventor issues led Congress to amend the joint inventor provisions of the Patent Act in 1984. The new, current language states in section 116, "Inventors may apply for a patent jointly even though (1) they did not physically work together at the same time, (2) each did not make the same type or amount of contribution, or (3) each did not make a contribution to the subject matter of every claim of the patent."23 18 Monsanto Co. v. Kamp, 269 F. Supp. 818, 824 (D. D.C. 1967). 19 Id.; Wm. R. Thropp & Sons Co. v. De Laski & Thropp C. W. T. Co., 226 F. 941, 949 (3d Cir. 1915); De Laski & Thropp C. W. T. Co. v. Wm.