35
California Department of Insurance Eight-Hour Mandatory Long-Term Care Course Topics to be Included in the Course Outline OVERVIEW The following outline is a listing of the topics that must be addressed as part of all eight-hour long term care (LTC) insurance courses designed to meet the requirements of the Section 10234.93(a) (4) (A) (B), and (C) of the California Insurance Code (CIC) which reads in part, “…Licensees shall complete the initial training requirements of this Section prior to being authorized to solicit individual consumers for the sale of long-term care insurance…” Additionally, licensees who sell life insurance products that contain riders for long-term care are subject to the training requirements. EDUCATION OBJECTIVES Each topic must be developed in its entirety and should explain (not merely recite) chaptered legislation and pertinent regulations.