Embed Size (px)
[…] Jenkins summarized her
numerous attempts to work with LMA in a Notice of Non-Compliance
addressed to LMA's Governing Board. This notice included a copy
of each attempt by the School Board to work with LMA to reach a
57
consensus on a corrective action plan, demonstrating that LMA
knew long before receipt of this July 8, 2019, notice that it had
a statutory obligation to develop a corrective action plan with
the School Board. Regardless, however, and consistent with
Petitioner's overall contention that additional notice was not
required prior to immediate termination, section 1002.345(5)
provides that "[t]his subsection does not affect a sponsor's
authority to terminate or not renew a charter pursuant to
s. 1002.33(8)."
111. During this same time frame, the School District also
issued LMA numerous notices of noncompliance and/or contractual
breach regarding a variety of other related topics. For example,
on April 1, 2019, Director of District Support Frank Pistella
notified Ms.