Embed Size (px)
[…] Jenkins
requested confirmation and documentation that LMA fully paid all
employment contracts and confirmation that LMA fully paid FRS
58
payments due to employees. Ms. Jenkins also sent this e-mail to
Mr. Hundley, Ms. Dawson, and other members of the Governing
Board.
113. On or about July 3, 2019, Dr. Pistella notified LMA's
Governing Board members of their failure to comply with sections
121.78 and 1002.33(9)(k)2. Specifically, section 1002.33(9)(k)
requires the governing body of a charter school to annually
report its progress to the Sponsor and the Commissioner of
Education. Section 1002.33(9)(k) additionally requires the
charter school to report its financial status, "which must
include revenues and expenditures at a level of detail that
allows for analysis of the charter school's ability to meet
financial obligations and timely repayment of debt. In the
July 3, 2019, letter, Dr. Pistella not only quoted the statutory
language, but also listed every single time that the School
District requested proof of LMA's FRS payments and included
attachments evidencing the same.
114. On or about July 16, 2019, Dr. Pistella sent the LMA