24. U.S. CONST. amend. V; Kepner v. United States, 195 U.S. 100, 126 (1904) (applying this rule to federal trials); see also Benton v. Maryland, 395 U.S. 784, 795-97 (1969) (state trials).

25. For an analysis of the effects of this disparity, see Kate Stith, The Risk of Legal Error in Criminal Cases: Some Consequences of the Asymmetry in the Right To Appeal, 57 U. CHI. L. REV. 1 (1990).

26. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3731 (2000) (authorizing federal prosecutors to appeal trial court decisions “dismissing an indictment or information or granting a new trial after verdict of judgment,” pretrial rulings “suppressing or excluding evidence or requiring the return of seized property in a criminal proceeding,” and orders “granting the release of a person charged with or convicted of any offense, or denying a motion of, or modification of the conditions of, a decision or order granting release”).

27. See 28 U.S.C. § 1291 (2000); Cohen v. Beneficial Indus.