Embed Size (px)
[…] The OMAR references 2 FAM 816.1-211 for the proposition that that federal aircraft must be used unless a program office detcnnines that CAS could be operated more cost (,ffectivcly than federal aircraft. In preparing a response, M recognizes a nuanced conflict be:twcen the existing Department regulations and existing law and regulation set forth by 0MB. Specifically, 41 CFR 102-33.50(a)( l )(iii) allows the Government to acquire aircraft only when "(iii) No commercial or other Governmental source is available to provide aviation services safely (i.e., in compliance with applicable safety standards and regulations) and cost­effectively." Further regulatory restrictions on the acquisition and continued ownership of aircraft are found in 41 CFR 102-33.80, which states, "If you are acquiring Federal aircraft, you must ensure that the private sector cannot provide Government aircraft or related aviation services more