Embed Size (px)
[…] This includes using Federal Aviation Interactive Reporting System (FAIRS)51 to document and report the costs of operating those aircraft and the amount of time the agency uses the aircraft. To account for

46 (U) 41 C.F.R. §102-33.170, “What standards must we establish or require (contractually, where applicable) for maintenance of our Government aircraft?” 47 (U) 41 C.F.R. §102-33.175, “What standards must we establish or require (contractually, where applicable) to train our flight program personnel?” 48 (U) 41 C.F.R. §102-33.180, “What standards must we establish or require (contractually, where applicable) for aviation safety management?” 49 (U) 41 C.F.R. §102-33.190, “What are the aircraft operations and ownership costs for which we must account?” 50 (U) OMB Circular A-126, Revised, Paragraph 14, “Accounting for Aircraft Costs.” 51 (U) FAIRS is a Government-wide system administered by GSA. FAIRS collects and analyzes data on the inventories, cost, and usage of Government aircraft.