Embed Size (px)
[…] MED did not perform required oversight to ensure that PAG had established such a management structure.44

• (U) Operation of the flight program.45 o (U) In the case of CAS, an agency must provide oversight to ensure that the

contractor providing the aircraft is complying with a number of items relating to aviation operations, including: basic qualifications and requirements for pilots and crewmembers, procedures to record and track flight time, and procedures to implement a risk assessment before each flight. MED did not perform oversight

41 (U) 41 C.F.R. §102-33.20, “What definitions apply to this part?” 42 (U) 41 C.F.R. §102-33.130. 43 (U) 41 C.F.R. §102-33.160, “What standards must we establish or require (contractually, where applicable) for management/administration of our flight program?” 44 (U) OIG did not perform an audit of PAG and is therefore unaware of whether PAG does or does not perform required activities.