Embed Size (px)
[…] MED did not perform oversight to ensure that PAG had all required aviation safety management standards.

(U) Both 41 C.F.R. §102-3349 and OMB Circular A-12650 require that agencies properly account for and report the costs associated with operating Government aircraft. This includes using Federal Aviation Interactive Reporting System (FAIRS)51 to document and report the costs of operating those aircraft and the amount of time the agency uses the aircraft. To account for

46 (U) 41 C.F.R. §102-33.170, “What standards must we establish or require (contractually, where applicable) for maintenance of our Government aircraft?” 47 (U) 41 C.F.R. §102-33.175, “What standards must we establish or require (contractually, where applicable) to train our flight program personnel?” 48 (U) 41 C.F.R. §102-33.180, “What standards must we establish or require (contractually, where applicable) for aviation safety management?” 49