Management and Financial Audit of Department of Taxation Contracts
[…] Vendor’s role as a collection agency is unclear

The Department of the Attorney General advised the department that CGI would qualify as an eligible contractor under the broad other persons language of Section 231-13, HRS, and the Department of Budget and Finance advised the department to establish a trust account to handle revenues and payments. Even so, it is unclear whether the vendor’s activities fit those of a collection agency and if the 2008 contract’s initiatives are used to assess, enforce, and collect taxes.

Section 231-13, HRS, provides that “the director, by contract, may select and retain bonded collection agencies, licensed attorneys, accountants, and auditors or other persons for the purpose of assessment, enforcement, or collection of taxes….” [emphasis added]. In addition, “all compensation shall be payable out of the taxes recovered for the State or from the debtor in accordance with the terms of, and up to the amount authorized by the contract.”