• Upload
[…] – (2) the third-party accessing the network contract is obligated to comply with all terms, limitations, and conditions of the original network contract.

53

State Adoption of NCOIL Model Act

Colorado Connecticut Florida Indiana and Ohio adopted– Colorado, Connecticut, Florida, Indiana, and Ohio adopted versions of the NCOIL Model Act

– Arkansas California Kentucky Louisiana MarylandArkansas, California, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Minnesota, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Texas, and Virginia passed laws restricting silent PPOs. g p g

• Minnesota Statute § 62Q.74(2)(a): “No health plan company shall require a health care provider to participate in a network under a category ofa health care provider to participate in a network under a category of coverage that differs from the category … of coverage to which the existing contract between the health plan company and the provider applies, without the affirmative consent of the provider…”

54

pp , p

HCA Health Services

HCA Health Services of Ga Inc v Employers Health Ins Co– HCA Health Services of Ga., Inc. v. Employers Health Ins. Co., 240 F.3d 982 (11th Cir. 2001).