U. Pa. 1. Int'l Econ. L.

a company's articles of incorporation, and some practitioners feelthat such a provision would be void.35

4.2. Contractual Arrangements

In addition to requiring class-based voting or super majorityvoting rights to be incorporated into a company's charter docu-ments, investors in U.S. venture capital transactions often useshareholder agreements to secure management rights in the com-pany. Use of such shareholder agreements is sanctioned by Section218(c) of the Delaware Code, which provides that an agreementbetween two or more shareholders may provide that, "the sharesheld by them shall be voted as provided by the agreement."36 Incontrast, Japan has no similar statutory provision blessing the useof contractual arrangements among shareholders to govern the ex-ercise of voting rights.