• Upload
[…] and “units,” Towne Estates is governed by a code of regulations that provides for

“the operation, management, and administration” of the condominium (the “Code

of Regulations”).11 The Code of Regulations is authorized by the Delaware Unit

Property Act.12

Each of the owners of condominium units in Towne Estates, including the

plaintiff unit owners, is a member of the Owners Association, which is responsible

for “administering the Property, establishing the means and methods of collecting

11 Code of Regulations at 1. 12 See 25 Del. C. § 2206 (“The administration of every property shall be governed by a code of regulations . . . .”).

9

the contribution to the Common Expenses, arranging for the management of the

Property, and performing all other acts that may be required.”13 Additionally, the

Owners Association is governed by a Council which is charged with “manag[ing]