• Upload
[…] 23

limited the liability of council members to acts of willful misconduct or bad faith,

protected the council members from liability, despite the fact that the unit owners

brought their claims pursuant § 2210.54 In that case, a council approved the

installation of aluminum siding and a security fence without first seeking the

approval of the unit owners, as required by the condominium’s code of

regulations. The court stated that:

[Section 2210] merely provides that, “[f]ailure to comply with [a condominium’s] code of regulations . . . shall be grounds for an action for the recovery of damages or for injunctive relief or both . . . .” It does not suggest that a limitation on liability, such as the one found in [the condominium’s] code of regulations, is ineffective.55

Because the council members had not acted willfully or with bad faith, Vice