• Upload
[…] 25 Del. C. § 2210 (emphasis added). 53 In responding to the Council Defendants’ motion, the plaintiffs have also argued that Counts I and II are brought under § 2238 of the Unit Property Act in addition to § 2210. Section 2238 provides that:

The council shall, if required by the declaration, the code of regulations, or by a majority of the unit owners, insure the building against loss or damage by fire and such hazards as shall be required or requested without prejudice to the right of each unit owner to insure each such unit owner’s own unit for each such unit owner’s own benefit.

25 Del. C. § 2238 (emphasis added). But the plaintiffs do not even cite to § 2238 in the Complaint.