• Upload
[…] The third bill clarifies that decisions issued by the Board pursuant to Section 360 are final agency action subject to appeal to the Superior Court whether or not a penalty is imposed.

And the fourth bill authorizes the Board to have the Attorney General or private counsel to prosecute any action necessary to enforce penalties payable to the Administrative Fund, Employment Rehabilitation Fund, or the General Fund.

C. Extreme Financial Hardship Cases.

Pursuant to 39-A M.R.S.A. § 213(1) the Board “may in the exercise of its discretion extend the duration of benefit entitlement … in cases involving extreme financial hardship due to inability to return to gainful employment.”

The Board has one hardship case scheduled for December 2006.

A-64

Page 76: Maine.gov · Web viewMaine’s Payroll Distribution B-20 Introduction This report looks at competition in the Maine workers' compensation insurance market by examining different measures

During 2003, in Richards v.