scribd-government-docs
[…] a period of rising prices, was arguably in keeping with the policy announced by
the Commission in Order 517, pertaining to fuel clauses generally, "to makeutilities whole," and the surcharge can now be defended as simply
implementing the same policy.12
7/26/2019 Maine Public Service Company v. Federal Power Commission, 579 F.2d 659, 1st Cir. (1978)
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/maine-public-service-company-v-federal-power-commission-579-f2d-659-1st 11/16
IV
36 In the same vein, defenders of the surcharge can point to the fact that the
Commission regulation, 18 C.F.R. § 35.14(a)(10) (1974), allows that deviation
from the prescribed operation of fuel cost adjustment clauses may be allowed
for good cause shown "whenever particular circumstances prevent the use of
the standards provided for herein, or the use thereof would result in an undue
burden." Also, the Commission in some circumstances has permitted a type of
refund13 outside of the ordinary rate-suspension context. Further, not allowing
MPSC to retain the surcharge, and requiring it to bear the loss itself might