Embed Size (px)
[…] 27. SPLP did not misrepresent its intentions in the Settlement Agreement. SPLP St.

No. 1 at 16:19-17:3.

28. The Commission has the power to reform settlement agreements involving utilities

where it is in the public interest to do so. See, e.g., ARIPPA v. Pennsylvania Pub. Util Comm’n,

192 A.2d 636, 662 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002).

29. Commission has already found that SPLP’s utility service is in the public interest

by granting it a certificate of public convenience and confirming that certificate of public

convenience applies to the service to be provided on Mariner East 2. See 66 Pa. C.S. § 1103(a)

(“A certificate of public convenience shall be granted by order of the commission, only if the

commission shall find or determine that the granting of such certificate is necessary or proper for

the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public.”); See Petitions of Sunoco

1

PUBLIC VERSION

Pipeline LP. for findings that buildings to shelter utility facilities are reasonably necessary for

the convenience or welfare of the public. Docket Nos. P-2014-2411941 et al. at 10, 33 (Order

entered Oct. 2, 2014).