Embed Size (px)
[…] settlement agreements involving utilities where it is in the public interest to do so. See, e.g.,

ARIPPA v. Pennsylvania Pub. Util Comm’n, 792 A.2d 636, 662 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002). In the

alternative, that can be done here to protect the public from the bad idea of placing Valve 344

where WGT insists. The Commission has already found that SPLP’s utility service is in the public

interest by granting it a certificate of public convenience and confirming that certificate of public

convenience applies to the service to be provided on Mariner East 2. See 66 Pa. C.S. § 1103(a)

(“A certificate of public convenience shall be granted by order of the commission, only if the

commission shall find or determine that the granting of such certificate is necessary or proper for

the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public.”); See Petitions of Sunoco

Pipeline L.P. for findings that buildings to shelter utility facilities are reasonably necessary for the

convenience or welfare of the public, Docket Nos. P-2014-2411941 et al. at 10, 33 (Order entered

Oct. 2, 2014).